•        Mrs.Lawrence's Class Welcome to second grade!  This will be an exciting year for your child!  We work hard and you will be amazed at the progress your child makes throughout the year!  If you ever have any questions about what happens in the classroom, please do not hesitate to contact me.  Agenda books will come home daily and they are a wonderful way to communicate with me.

                                        Email: jlawrence@hartfordcsd.org

                                        Phone: 632-5222 ext. 112

    Tanager Pride

    Be Respectful

    Be Responsible

    Be Ready to Learn

    2018-2019 Daily Schedule 

    8:00-8:30  Morning work/agendas

    8:30-9:00  Spelling work/review/journals

    9:00-10:30  ELA/Writing block

    10:30-10:45  Recess

    10:50-11:20  Lunch

    11:30-12:00  Finish ELA block

    12:00-1:00 Math block

    1:08-1:48 Daily Special

    1:50-2:15  Snack/Review/Oral Reading

    2:15  Pack up/Agendas

    2:25 Dismissal to buses

    Daily Special (1:08-1:48)

    Day 1 Gym

    Day 2 Library

    Day 3 Gym

    Day 4 Art

    Day 5 Gym

    Day 6 Music

     

    Please join my ClassDojo text messaging/email group....cell phone

    I recently sent home a letter with directions on signing up.  It can be done on cell phones, tablets, and computers.  PLEASE sign up!  I promise I will not send daily messages...

     

     

     

     

     

     

  •    Star of the Week!

     

    Penelope Talmadge!

    May 13-17, 2019

     

     

     

     

  •  May 13-17, 2019   

    Monday  Math 659-660, reading sheet, study spelling

    Tuesday  Math 665-666, reading sheet, study spelling

    Wednesday  Math 671-672, reading sheet, study spelling

    Thursday  Letter to Penelope

     Friday  Spelling Test

  • Reading Reading

     

    The class this year will be using a brand new reading program called Ready Gen....I am very excited about it and more information will be coming!  Read, read, read!

     

    We are finishing up our Module A story and will be writing our assessment piece this week.  We will be starting Unit 5 Module B story Pioneers to the West and working with the prefixes un, re, pre, and dis.  We will be writing narrative stories.

  • Math

    This year the class will be learning from the CCLS aligned program called My Math.  

     

    Our next chapter in math deals with creating and reading graphs.  This week we will be working with pictographs and bar graphs.

  • Fact Practice

            

    We practice our facts to increase fluency and speed.  Any practice you can do at home would greatly benefit your second grader!  Flash cards can be picked up at most dollar stores!

     

    Students will be working with XtraMath.com, which is a fact practice computer site.  Your child will be completing their work on this twice a week.  A letter will be coming home soon to tell you how you can access it at home.

  • Spelling

        Our spelling will be changing for the rest of the year.  I recently sat through a  Ready Gen training and we had a discussion on spelling.  After this discussion, I am moving away from Words Their Way and will be using the spelling lists that come with the reading program.  They follow the patterns that the class is learning on a daily basis in reading.  

    There will be pretest on Monday of each week.  If your child gets a 100, they will be given a WTW list to work on during the week.  If there is no 100, the list will come home with another test on Friday.  The higher score will be recorded.  If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me.

     

     

  • Supplies

    Pencils/pencil box

    erasers

    glue/glue sticks

    1 plastic homework folder (not blue or red)

    highlighters

    crayons

    scissors

    ! pencil sharpener with container

     

  •  

     

     

     

    May 21 - Giants in the Sky performance

    May 22 - Museum presentation

    May 27 - No School

    May 29 - Bike Rodeo

    May 31 - Citizenship Assembly

    June 12 - Tanager Pride Party

    June 12 - Mini golf trip

    June 13 - Hildene Field Trip

    June 14 - Flag Day

    June 17 - 11:30 dismissal

    June 20 - Field Day (RD 6/21)

    June 24,25,26 - 11:30 dismissal

    June 26 - Citizenship Assembly,Awards Assembly

     

    We collect Campbell's Soup Labels and General Mills Box Tops all year long!  Please collect and send into school!

  • Citizen of the Month

    September(Respect) -  Luke Wilson

    October(Responsibility) - Eliana Krug

    November(Citizenship) - Hunter Jensen

    December(Caring) -  Penelope Talmadge

    January(Courage) -  Miles Anderson

    February(Acceptance) - Emily Reynolds

    March(Self-Control) - Hanna Gibson

    April(Honesty) - Kianna Werthiem

    May(Fairness) - 

    June(Determination) -

If you are having trouble viewing the document, you may download the document.